Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the information that ByME, Inc. ("the Company," "us," or "we") collects from you, or that you may provide to us, when using the Company’s web site, getbyme.com, and related mobile application (together, the "Site"), and how that information may be used or disclosed by the Company. The terms "user," "you," or "your" refer to a user of the Site, whether as a customer or a merchant. By using or accessing the Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Policy may change from time to time, and your continued use of the Site is deemed to be acceptance of such changes. This Policy does not apply to information you provide or that is collected by any third party.

Information We Collect About You

We collect several types of information from and about users of the Site, including:

  • Information you provide to us when registering for and using the Site, including information you may provide through your access or interaction with the Site via a third-party social networking site such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, or YouTube.

  • Information we collect as you use and navigate through the Site, including but not limited to usage details, IP addresses, cookies, and web beacons.

The Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to the Site, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under age 13. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under age 13, please contact us via the Site.

Information You Provide to Us

We may collect and use the following information that you provide to us:

Information that you provide by registering with and/or filling in forms on the Site, including your name, birth date, email address, gender, merchant industry and other business information if applicable, contact list, and other available or requested information. This information may be provided at the time of accessing the Site via a third-party social networking site, requesting further information or services, or posting or sending material to the Site. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Site.

Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses and text messages) sent in connection with the Site.

Details of transactions you carry out through the Site (including financial information from merchant users entered via the Company’s website at getbyme.com), searches or queries you conduct on the Site, games and other activities you participate in through the Site, and any materials you may post to or share via the Site.

Automatic Information Collection and Tracking

  • Usage Details and IP Addresses. As you use and navigate through the Site, we may collect details of your usage, including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data, and the resources that you access. We may also collect information about your computer or mobile device and internet connection, including your IP address, your device’s unique device identifier, operating system, browser type, and mobile network information. The Site may also access metadata and other information associate with files stored on your mobile device, and collects real-time information about the location of your device.
  • Cookies. We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using cookies. A cookie is a small file stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to the Site.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of the Site may contain electronic images known as web beacons (also referred to as single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages and for other related Site statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain Site content and verifying system and server integrity).
  • Third-Party Information Collection. When you use the Site, certain third parties may use automatic information collection and tracking technologies to collect information about you or your computer or mobile device. These third parties may include advertisers, analytics companies, your mobile device manufacturer, and your mobile service provider. We do not have control over these third-party tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement, you should contact the responsible advertiser directly.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, in the following ways:

To present the Site and its contents in a suitable and effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile device.

To provide you with information, products, and/or services via the Site, and to communicate with you regarding your use of the Site.

To track your activities and transactions via the Site for the Company’s record-keeping purposes and to evaluate your eligibility for certain types of offers or rewards and to perform analytics.

To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To notify you when updates are available, and of any changes to any products or services we offer or provide through the Site.

To prevent fraud, misappropriation, infringements, identity theft and other illegal activities and misuse of the Site.

The usage information we collect helps us to improve the Site and to deliver a better and more personalized experience by enabling us to:

Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize the Site according to your individual interests.

Speed up your searches.

Recognize you when you use the Site.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. We may also disclose information regarding our merchant users, including such users’ names and logos, in marketing, advertising, and other materials promoting the Company.

We may disclose information that you provide via the Site to the following third parties:

Our subsidiaries, licensees, affiliates, or successors.

Third-party social networking sites through which you have accessed the Site.

Contractors and service providers we use to support our business.

Organizations that perform services for us or on our behalf, including, without limitation, to provide customer service; to conduct research, marketing, or data processing; or to provide marketing and promotional services for us.

A buyer in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or any other form of sale of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Company about its customers is among the assets transferred.

We may also disclose your personal information to:

Comply with any court order, subpoena, warrant, or other legal obligation.

Protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others.

Fulfill any other purposes for which you provide it, or any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information, or if you expressly consent to the disclosure.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

You have choices regarding some of the information you provide to us, such as:

Tracking Technologies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies or block the use of other tracking technologies, some parts of the Site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

Location Information. You may choose whether or not to allow the Site to collect and use real-time information about your device’s location through your device’s privacy settings. If you block the use of location information some parts of the Site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

[Any other "opt-out" options/scenarios?]

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI's website.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may send us an e-mail at [support@getbyme.com] to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete any user contributions on the Site, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Site users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Site, including user contributions, is governed by our Terms of Use. Information regarding merchant users and past transactions via the Site is also retained.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where you have used a password for access to the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Information you give out in public areas of the Site like message boards may be viewed by any user of the Site.

Identity theft and the practice known as "phishing" are also of concern to us. We take measures to protect you from identify theft, and do not request your financial information or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited email or telephone communication. For more information about phishing, visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website.

The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we work to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted via the Site. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

Information Transfer

Your information may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, the Company transfers your information to the United States and processes it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page.

Third Party Websites

This policy does not apply to information we collect through any other means, or to information collected on any other third-party site or by any third-party application that may link to or be accessible from the Site. Any such links are provided solely as a convenience to you and are not endorsements of any products or services in such sites. This Privacy Policy does not cover third party data collection practices and the Company does not assume any responsibility for any actions of third parties.

Contact Information

To ask questions or provide comments about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, please contact us via the Site [at support@getbyme.com], or via mail at:

ByME, Inc.
668 Mendelssohn Ave N
Golden Valley, MN 55427

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of the Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us via the Site.